Weekly events delivered to your inbox!

      
Post Event        Log In    

June 2017
SuMTWThFSa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Picks of the Week


Art/Craft/Maker (9)
Art/Galleries (2)
Bars/Happy Hour (1)
Beer/Wine (7)
Benefits/Fundraisers (9)
Books/Literary (1)
Business (1)
Comedy (14)
Community (15)
Dance (7)
Education (14)
Ethic/Multicultural (13)
Exhibits/Shows (6)
Fashion (1)
Festivals/Fairs (9)
Food (11)
Health/Wellness (11)
History (4)
Holiday/Seasonal (3)
Home/Garden (2)
Kids (11)
Movies/Film (6)
Museums (8)
Music (96)
Nature (3)
Poetry (1)
Politics/Government (7)
Religion/Spirituality (18)
Runs/Walks/Fitness (11)
Shopping (3)
Sports (40)
Talks/Discussions (18)
Technology (8)
Theater (129)
Tours (14)
Workshop (1)



Big Love Festival 2017: Bounce Beyond

April 1, 2017


You're invited to the 4th annual Big Love Festival! Complete details surrounding this year's festival are listed below.

Big Love Festival 2017: Bounce Beyond • April 1 • 10 am - 10 pm • $5 Suggested Donation at the door • The Well Community Development Corporation (Old First-Presbyterian Church)

• Art • Community • Music • Local Food & Craft Vendors • Healing Practitioners • Silent Disco with Local DJs • Workshops • Panel Discussions • Kids Activities • Zero Waste Focused • Big LOVE!

The Big Love Festival is a transformational placemaking festival for and by the people of Akron, aimed at highlighting artists, healing practitioners, organizations, and small businesses, all while fostering leadership and authentic collaboration as we seek to build agape and compassion. This year's theme, Bounce Beyond, focuses on the resources we have in our community, how we can support one another & heal our city with what we already have, & how we can build a city of refuge.

• Parking & Transportation Information:
• Summa Health's South Parking Deck - 55 Arch Street ($5.75 for all day parking)
• Limited Free Parking: Family of Faith United Methodist Church (800 E. Market St.), old bank building behind Circle K on Buchtel Ave, old nursing home across from Family of Faith UMC
• Handicap & Elderly at The Well CDC
• Grab a bike from Summit Cycling Center (200 S. Main St. & ride a bike to the festival!
• Ride the Akron Metro Regional Transit Authority (RTA) for free with a flyer or picture of the event flyer!

• Food Vendors:
Ms. Julie's Kitchen
The Square Scullery
Compass Coffee
The Western Fruit Basket
Mo Bites

• Beer & Spirits:
R.Shea Brewing
Watershed Distillery

• Reverse Osmosis Water & free bananas so graciously donated by Mustard Seed Market & Cafe

• Craft & Market Vendors
GypsyGrace and The VintageGoat
Akron Henna Art
Apotheclaire
Afrika Origins
Canton Gypsy Market
Sage & Roots
Cable Creations
The Hideaway Studio and Herbal Gift Shop
Ewanger Designs
Simone's Creations: Everything Pocket
Mega Babe
Witter James
Rockstar Rock Shop
Lightworks Publishing, Inc.
Rubber City Tales

• Schedules

<3 Main Stage hosted by MC Ace:
10 - 10:15: Opening ceremony
10:30 - 10:45: MC Ace
11 - 11:45: Gretchen Pleuss
11:45 - Noon: Kids Parachute Activity with Amy Breedon
12 - 12:45 pm: A-MINUS
12:45 - 1: Kids Theater Activity with Kyle Josza & Nici Romo of Wandering Aesthetics
1 - 1:30: JT Buck
2 - 2:45: Theron Brown Trio
3 - 3:45: Druk Fusion Band
4:15 - 5: Ray Flanagan & The Authorities
5:15 - 6:15: Bounce Beyond Panel Board Discussion
6:15 - 6:30: Firefly Parade
7 - 7:45: Umojah Nation
8:15 - 9:15: Zach & the Bright Lights
9:30 - 10:30: The Admirables
10:45 - 11: Closing Ceremony

<3 Grassroots Stage Hosted by MC Nicole Mullet:
10:15 - 11: "The Non-visable Scars of Wellness" Workshop with Denny Wilson of F I Community Housing of Summit County
11:15 - 12: Poetry In Akron (Jessica Kaisk, Steve Brightman, Theresa Göttl Brightman, and Jennifer Cline)
1215 - 1: Caring Economy Panel Discussion
1:15 - 2: "Life at 12" Workshop with Jennifer Toles of Akron Organizing Collaborative
2:15 - 3: Angie Haze
3:15 - 4: Design of Displacement Panel Discussion
4:15 - 5: "Showing Up for Racial Justice" Workshop with SURJ NEO - Showing Up for Racial Justice Northeast Ohio
5:15 - 6: Kudzanai Munodawafa
6:15 - 7: African connection
7:15 - 8: Eriq Troi Music

<3 Campfire Room (Sponsored by DJ Naeno):
10 - 5: Storytelling Circles with Wandering Aesthetics & Chris Miller
Silent Disco DJ Sets (All Equipment Provided - Silent Storm):
6:30 - 8: DJ Kevin Richards • DJ Chaka • Disco P
8:30 - 10: Moonhawk • BAT • Forrest Getemgump

<3 Rooted Space Healing Practitioners (sponsored by Body Karma Healing):
12 - 1: Samantha Grace, Reiki • Jeremy Daniel Schwager, Reiki •
Jimmie Bowman, Reiki & Thai Massage
1 - 2: Katrina Valenti, Reiki • Brett Drummond, Massage •
Jeffrey Zayda, Massage •
2 - 3: DeBorah Anne, Thai Yoga Massage • Brett Drummond, Massage • Michael Shaffer, Reiki
3 - 4: DeBorah Anne, Thai Yoga Massage • Melissa Sunwater, Pranic & Sound Healing • Ash Palmer, Chiros Energy Healing
4 - 6 pm: Warren Grossman, Nature-based Energy Healing •
Luella Wertz, Massage & Reiki • Chelsea Blackerby, Thai Massage & Yoga Nidra
6 - 7: Ashley Suzelis, Reiki & Acupressure • Zen Jah, Reiki •
Karen Scott, Yoga Nidra •
7 - 8: Ashley Suzelis, Reiki & Acupressure • Mary Robbins, Emotion Code • Rachel Basham, Reiki

Additional Practitioners: Jennifer Shope & Kaitlin Jaekle

<3 Rooted Space Healing Classes & Workshops:
11 - 11:40 am: Crystal Singing Bowls Sound Vibrational Healing • Rebekah Roling Benner (Terra Amma Spiritual Center) with Rachel Basham
Noon - 12:40: Quero Indian Ceremony • Jeffrey Zayda
(Massage and Yoga Healing Arts)
1 - 1:40: Elevate Your Spirit to Serve • Tracy Rhinehart & Kevin James Karas (Elevate Akron)
2 - 2:40: Mindfulness for Your Health • Andy Davis, MSEd, LPCC-S
Signature Psychiatry Associates
3 - 3:40: Wise Self: An Exploration of Hypnotic Induction • Kevin Becnel, Holistic Psychotherapist (A Mindful Path)
4 - 4:40: Meditation with Energy & Partner Soul-Based Healing •
Eden Pratt Kozlowski (Just Be Meditation)
5 - 5:40: Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing • Betsy Black, AHA
6 - 6:40: Yi Jin Jing Fountain of Youth QiGong • Travis Lee (The House of Kung Fu)
8 - 8:40: Chai Love • Jeffrey Scott Boardley (Yoga Central / Core Essentials Pilates and Yoga Studio)

<3 Homesteading Workshops (Sponsored by Summit Food Coalition):
12 - 12:45: Garden Planning and Seed Starting with Barb Myers, The Island Community Gardens
1 - 1:45: Dudes Can Eat Healthy Too with Greg Milo, Working Class Vegan Man
2 - 2:45: Canning and Preserving Your Harvest with Jan Green, Let's Grow Akron
3 - 3:45: Permaculture 101 with Steve Larson, The Big Love Network Director of Permaculture

<3 Kids Space Activities:
9 - 9:30 am: Open Dance Party
9:30 - 10:15: Open Craft & Play
10:30 - 11: Mindfulness Jar with Lisa Meranti of Zenworks Yoga
11 - 11:30: Tree Love with Lisa Meranti of One Tree Love
11:45 - Noon: Parachute Game with Amy Breedon (Main Stage)
Noon - 12:45 pm: Storytime with Amy Breedon
12:45 - 1: "Let's Play! unMASKed" with Kyle Jozsa & Nici Romo of Wandering Aesthetics (Main Stage)
1 - 1:30: Kids and Family Rainbow Yoga with Kristie Nicole Leahy of Yoga Summit
1:30 - 2: Rainbow Body Craft
2 - 2:30: Improv with Deandrè Hakeem Mussèlli of Ma'Sue Productions
2:30 - 3:15: Open Snack Bar
3:15 - 4: Puppet Show from Krsnaa Fitch
4 - 6:15: Open Craft & Play

• Zero Waste Efforts led by Steve Larson (Sponsored by Apotheclaire)

• Non-profit Organizations:
Spring Garden Waldorf School
Global Ties Akron
Rebuilding Together Northeast Ohio
Summit Reworks
Akron Organizing Collaborative, Stop The Violence Akron Movement, Rape Advocates of Color
1000 Faces
Rock Mill Climbing
Homeless HomeOwner
Akron Kent Norml
Nazareth Housing Development Corporation
South Street Ministries
Akron Zoo
The "Akron Sound" Museum
Radio Free Akron
The Summit
NEOhio Spirit of the Earth Circle
Whno Akron
The Island Community Gardens

• Big, big love to our sponsors, partners, & supporters in our community & beyond, especially to: The Well Community Development Corporation • Knight Foundation • Global Ties Akron • The Akronist • The Summit • City of Akron, Ohio - Mayor's Office • Body Karma Healing • Akron Peace Project • Rooted Akron • Elevate Akron • R.Shea Brewing • Akron League of Creative Interventionists • Wandering Aesthetics • Ma'Sue Productions • Radio Free Akron • The W.O.M.B. • Rock and Recovery • Neighborhood Network • Silent Storm • Kid Jam • Compass Coffee • Mustard Seed Market & Cafe • Ms. Julie's Kitchen • Lovers and Trees • Summit Food Coalition • Clear Gold Audio & Lighting • Watershed Distillery • Apotheclaire •

• We are still in need of volunteers & buskers for this year's festival! Please fill out this form if you would like to help!

Volunteers: https://www.cognitoforms.com/TheBigLoveNetwork1/BigLoveFest2017VolunteerOpportunities

Big Love Festival 2017: Bounce Beyond is a collaboration between core team members Eliza Beth Vild, Zach Freidhof, Francisca B. Ugalde Z., Kelly McHood, Caitlin Boyle, & David Swirsky as well as our amazing coordinator team of Kristie Nicole Leahy, Katrina Valenti, Ashleigh Vale, Don Fulmer, Marissa Little, Keith Allison, Bekey Hewit, Josh Estafen, Steve Larson, Kyle Jozsa, Rosilyn Jentner Cicora, Dorrie Shambo, Kara Ulmer, Nici Romo, Chris Miller, Benjamin Rexroad, Caryn Steerman, Anne Trahey, Amy Breedon, and dozens and dozens and dozens of community members that volunteer their time to be of service! Thank YOU! <3





Featured Events

Monday 6/26
22ND Annual Links for Life Golf Tournament

Wednesday 6/28
WOW! Wade Oval Wednesdays: Carlos Jones & The P.L.U.S. Band (Reggae)

Thursday 6/29
BAYarts outdoor movie: The Incredibles

Friday 6/30
THE TOTAL PACKAGE TOUR: NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK

Saturday 7/1
Parrots of the caribbean a salute to jimmy buffett

View All Featured

© 2003-2017 Plugged In Cleveland        Events | Jobs | Restaurants | About | Contact